Stanton v. McDonough ( 2023 )
[…] deficiency as such are not diseases or injuries within the
    meaning of applicable legislation.”).
    B
    Mr. Stanton presents four main arguments on appeal.
    1
    Mr. Stanton suggests that the “compelling circum-
    stances” exception of § 3.12(c)(6) (based on § 5303(a)) ap-
    plies to periods of AWOL of 180 days or less—like Mr.
    Stanton’s periods of 7 and 59 days—and that he has estab-
    lished such compelling circumstances. Mr. Stanton’s Br. at
    4–5. The first part of that suggestion is a legal contention,
    but it is incorrect. Section 3.12(c)(6), by its plain language,
    Case: 22-2224    Document: 28     Page: 11    Filed: 04/07/2023
    STANTON   v. MCDONOUGH                                    11
    applies only to “an absence without official leave (AWOL)
    for a continuous period of at least 180 days.” 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.12
    (c)(6). As the Veterans Court held long ago, the com-
    pelling-circumstances exception of that provision is not an
    exception to the 180-day precondition. See Winter v. Prin-
    cipi, 
    4 Vet. App. 29
    , 31–32 (1993).