Stanton v. McDonough ( 2023 )
[…] or understand[s] the nature of his actions is a ‘touchstone’”
    of the definition of insanity in 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.354
    (a). Mr.
    Stanton’s Br. at 6. On that basis, he suggests that he pre-
    sented evidence of his insanity such that he “should not
    Case: 22-2224    Document: 28     Page: 12    Filed: 04/07/2023
    12                                   STANTON   v. MCDONOUGH
    [have] been punished for his misconduct with an unde-
    sir[]able discharge.” 
    Id.
     at 6–7.
    But Mr. Stanton has not shown an error of law. Section
    3.354 contains several specific requirements, including
    that the former service member “exhibits, due to disease, a
    more or less prolonged deviation from his normal method
    of behavior,” 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.354
    (a), and it has been clarified
    in various ways by a General Counsel opinion that binds
    the Board. See Bowling, 38 F.4th at 1054. Mr. Stanton has
    identified no error in interpretation that affects his case.