Stanton v. McDonough ( 2023 )
[…] in a bar to disability benefits. See Robertson v. Shinseki,
    
    26 Vet. App. 169
    , 175 (2013) (describing VA’s practice, as
    provided in the VA Adjudication Procedures Manual, of un-
    dertaking “a formal character of discharge determination”
    in such circumstances), aff’d sub nom. Robertson v. Gibson,
    
    759 F.3d 1351
     (Fed. Cir. 2014); see also VA Adjudication
    Procedures Manual, X.iv.1.A.1.e. (last updated Feb. 3,
    2023).
    In conducting a character-of-discharge review, VA
    looks to 
    38 U.S.C. § 5303
     and 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.12
    . The statu-
    tory provision enumerates certain bars to benefits, includ-
    ing certain bars applicable to discharges “under conditions
    other than honorable,” and then states an insanity excep-
    tion to the “preclu[sion] from benefits under laws adminis-
    tered by the Secretary based upon the period of service
    from which such person was separated.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 5303
    (a)–(b). The statute also contains a special provision
    addressing certain discharges “under conditions other than
    honorable” based on “an absence without authority from
    active duty for a continuous period of at least one hundred
    and eighty days,” unless the Secretary finds “compelling
    circumstances to warrant such prolonged unauthorized ab-
    sence.” 
    Id.
     § 5303(a).
    Case: 22-2224     Document: 28     Page: 9    Filed: 04/07/2023
    STANTON   v. MCDONOUGH                                      9
    A VA regulation,