Hammond v. MSPB ( 2023 )
[…] Case: 23-1079    Document: 27      Page: 5    Filed: 04/07/2023
    HAMMOND   v. MSPB                                          5
    Ms. Hammond’s seven pending cases, including the compli-
    ance appeal and IRA appeal, without entering the global
    settlement agreement into the record for enforcement. 3
    See App’x 1–4.
    Ms. Hammond now appeals the Board’s final decisions
    dismissing as settled her compliance and IRA cases that
    were pending before the Board at the time of the global set-
    tlement agreement. We have jurisdiction under 
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
    (b)(1)(B) and 
    28 U.S.C. § 1295
    (a)(9).
    DISCUSSION
    We review the Board’s decision to determine whether
    it is: “(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or
    otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without
    procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been
    followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence.”
    
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
    (c); see also Mouton-Miller v. Merit Sys.
    Prot. Bd., 
    985 F.3d 864
    , 868 (Fed. Cir. 2021).
    Ms. Hammond raises arguments related to the global
    settlement agreement. She alleges (among other argu-