2 VITERNA v. MCDONOUGH
[…] of written fee agreements as critical.
Congress provided that when there is an agreement
stating that the fee “is to be paid to the . . . attorney . . .
directly from any past-due benefits awarded on the basis of
the claim,”
38 U.S.C. § 5904(d)(2)(A)(i), the VA will dis-
burse fees directly to the attorney up to a maximum of 20%
of the proceeds from “past-due benefits awarded on the
Case: 22-1061 Document: 34 Page: 3 Filed: 04/20/2023
VITERNA v. MCDONOUGH 3
basis of the claim.”
Id. § 5904(d)(1). 1 See Ravin v. Wilkie,
956 F.3d 1346, 1349–50 (Fed. Cir. 2020); Scates v. Principi,
1 Subsection 5904(d) was previously codified at
§ 3404(d). See Review Act, Pub. L. No. 100–687, § 104, 102
Stat. at 4108–09. The current provision reads in full:
(d) Payment of fees out of past-due benefits.—(1)
When a claimant and an agent or attorney have en-
tered into a fee agreement described in paragraph
(2), the total fee payable to the agent or attorney
may not exceed 20 percent of the total amount of
any past-due benefits awarded on the basis of the
claim.
(2)(A) A fee agreement referred to in paragraph (1)
is one under which the total amount of the fee pay-
able to the agent or attorney—
(i) is to be paid to the agent or attorney by
the Secretary directly from any past-due
benefits awarded on the basis of the claim;
and
(ii) is contingent on whether or not the mat-
ter is resolved in a manner favorable to the
claimant.
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), a claim shall
be considered to have been resolved in a manner
favorable to the claimant if all or any part of the
relief sought is granted.
(3) To the extent that past-due benefits are
awarded in any proceeding before the Secretary,
the Board of Veterans’ Appeals, or the United
States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims, the
Secretary may direct that payment of any fee to an
agent or attorney under a fee arrangement
Case: 22-1061 Document: 34 Page: 4 Filed: 04/20/2023
4 VITERNA v. MCDONOUGH
282 F.3d 1362, 1366 (Fed. Cir. 2002). Attorneys were re-
quired to file fee agreements with the Board, which could
“review such a fee agreement and . . . order a reduction in
the fee called for . . . if [it] finds that the fee is excessive or
unreasonable.” Review Act, Pub. L. No. 100–687, § 104(a),
102 Stat. at 4108 (codified as amended at
38 U.S.C.
§ 5904(c)(3)(A)).
Between 1988 and 2006, attorneys were only allowed
to charge fees for representing claimants in VA proceedings
after the Board “first [made] a final decision in the case.”
Mil.-Veterans Advoc., 7 F.4th at 1135 (citation omitted). In
2006, Congress amended § 5904 to allow attorneys to
charge for VA representation earlier in the process—as
soon as a claimant had filed a Notice of Disagreement
(“NOD”) seeking review of an adverse regional office
(“R.O.”) decision. See Veterans Benefits, Health Care, and
Information Technology Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109–461,
§ 101(c),
120 Stat. 3403, 3407 (codified at
38 U.S.C.
§ 5904(c)(1)). This change was effective June 20th, 2007.
See Pub. L. No. 109–461, § 101(h), 120 Stat. at 3408; Cam-
eron v. McDonough,
1 F.4th 992, 994–96 (Fed. Cir. 2021). 2
Under the current statute, the Secretary of Veterans
Affairs “may, upon the Secretary’s own motion or at the re-
quest of the claimant, review a fee agreement filed pursu-
ant to [§ 5904(c)(2)] and may order a reduction in the fee
called for in the agreement if the Secretary finds that the
fee is excessive or unreasonable.”
38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(3)(A).
described in paragraph (1) be made out of such
past-due benefits.
2 Congress has subsequently permitted fee-based
representation even earlier in the administrative process,
but that change is not relevant here. See Mil.-Veterans Ad-
voc., 7 F.4th at 1136.