2 VITERNA v. MCDONOUGH
[…] Appellant’s Br. 13. We disagree.
3 At about this same time, Ms. Pitts wrote to the VA
noting that she was dissatisfied with Mr. Viterna’s perfor-
mance and requesting that it no longer recognize him as
her attorney.
Case: 22-1061 Document: 34 Page: 7 Filed: 04/20/2023
VITERNA v. MCDONOUGH 7
The VA will only pay fees pursuant to agreements be-
tween attorneys and clients in which “the total amount of
the fee payable to the . . . attorney [under the agreement]
. . . is to be paid . . . by the [VA] directly from any past-due
benefits awarded on the basis of the claim.”
38 U.S.C.
§ 5904(d)(2)(A) (emphasis added). Subsection 5904(d) also
provides that “the total fee payable to the . . . attorney may
not exceed 20 percent of the total amount of any past-due
benefits awarded on the basis of the claim.”
Id. § 5904(d)(1)
(emphasis added).
In other words, the VA may draw on past-due benefits
to pay attorneys what they are owed under agreements
that cover “the claim” that resulted in the award of “past-
due benefits.” Id. To accomplish that task, the VA must