National Organization of Veterans Advocates, Inc. v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs ( 2013 )
[…] of Veterans’ Appeals review the regional office’s determi-
    nation. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 7104
    .
    The veterans’ benefits system has been calibrated
    with uniquely pro-claimant principles. Hodge v. West, 
    155 F.3d 1356
    , 1362 (Fed. Cir. 1998) (“This court and the
    Supreme Court both have long recognized that the char-
    acter of the veterans’ benefits statutes is strongly and
    uniquely pro-claimant.”). Consistent with these pro-
    claimant principles, and pursuant to statute, the VA
    regulations in 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.103
     provide for certain proce-
    dural due process and appellate rights for veterans in-
    volved in VA adjudications.
    These procedural and appellate rights require VA offi-
    cials to “explain fully the issues and suggest the submis-
    sion of evidence which the claimant may have overlooked
    and which would be of advantage to the claimant’s posi-
    tion.” § 3.103(c)(2). They also require the VA “to assist a
    claimant in developing the facts pertinent to [his or her]
    claim” and “to render a decision which grants every
    benefit that can be supported in law while protecting the
    interests of the Government.” § 3.103(a). Importantly,
    the VA has consistently applied the § 3.103 rights both to
    hearings conducted at the regional offices level and in
    appellate hearings conducted before the Board of Veter-
    ans’ Appeals. See, e.g., Douglas v. Derwinski, 
    2 Vet. App. 435