Thomas v. Office of Personnel Management , 350 F. App'x 448 ( 2009 )
[…] 2007, that it did not have the authority to change her IRR, but must rely upon the
    certified IRR provided from the USPS. Based on the certified IRR, OPM concluded that
    Ms. Thomas’s high-three average retirement salary was calculated correctly.
    Ms. Thomas appealed OPM’s July 9, 2007, reconsideration decision to the
    MSPB on July 25, 2007.       On September 27, 2007, the administrative judge (“AJ”)
    denied Ms. Thomas’s request to compel discovery from OPM to obtain documentary
    evidence that her IRR and retirement salary were incorrect. The AJ noted that, under 
    5 C.F.R. § 831.103
    (a) (2005), the IRR “is the basic record for action on all claims for
    annuity or refund.”    Thomas v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., No. AT-0831-07-0861-I-1
    (M.S.P.R. Sept. 27, 2007). “[O]ther documents pertaining to the appellant’s pay during
    the relevant time period are not likely to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence
    2009-3160                                   2