Thomas v. Office of Personnel Management , 350 F. App'x 448 ( 2009 )
[…] incomplete.”   Ms. Thomas alleged that her IRR was incorrect, not lost, stolen or
    incomplete. Thus, the documents that Ms. Thomas sought through discovery were not
    admissible under § 831.103. As a result, the AJ did not abuse his discretion when he
    denied Ms. Thomas’s discovery request because the burden on OPM outweighed the
    likely benefit to Ms. Thomas.
    2009-3160                                   5
    Ms. Thomas has waived any argument regarding her recusal motion. Recusal of
    an AJ at the MSPB is governed by 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.42
     (2006), which states: “[I]f the
    judge denies the motion, the party requesting withdrawal may request certification of the
    issue to the Board as an interlocutory appeal under § 1201.91 of this part. Failure to
    request certification is considered a waiver of the request for withdrawal.” § 1201.42(c)
    (emphasis added). No record exists of Ms. Thomas’s request for certification of this
    issue to the Board. Thus, she has waived the issue of her request for withdrawal.
    Nevertheless, the result would be the same if this court were to reach the merits