Berry v. Merit Systems Protection Board ( 2009 )
[…] Army, 
    48 M.S.P.R. 86
    , 91 (1991) (dismissing appeal for lack of jurisdiction where
    settlement agreement was outside the MSPB’s authority); Haskins v. Dep’t of the Navy,
    
    106 M.S.P.R. 616
    , 624 (2007) (collecting cases).
    II.
    Even to the extent that Ms. Berry was not seeking enforcement of the settlement
    agreement, the MSPB held that Ms. Berry’s CBA precludes MSPB jurisdiction over her
    2008-3235                                4
    appeal—her appeal is exclusively governed by the negotiated grievance procedure. We
    agree.
    Pursuant to 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.3
    (c)(1): “For an employee covered by a collective
    bargaining agreement under 
    5 U.S.C. § 7121
    , the negotiated grievance procedures
    contained in the agreement are the exclusive procedures for resolving any action that
    could otherwise be appealed to the Board [with limited exceptions].” Accord 
    5 C.F.R. § 531.410
    (d) (“[F]or an employee covered by a collective bargaining agreement a
    reconsideration decision that sustains a negative determination is only reviewable in
    accordance with the terms of the agreement.”).
    In Espenschied v.