Siegler v. Sorrento Therapeutics, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] the existence of a trade secret. The pleadings at most as-
    sert that the contents of Siegler’s copyrights are protected
    by trade secret law. See Siegler V, 
    2019 WL 3532294
    , at
    *10. But “[t]hreadbare recitals of the elements of a cause
    of action, supported by mere conclusory statements, do not
    suffice.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678.
    Moreover, we reject Siegler’s argument that “docu-
    ments filed with the [C]opyright [O]ffice are not discovera-
    ble under any circumstance by an outsider.”               See
    Appellant’s Br. 16. Title 17 of the U.S. Code, Section 705,
    plainly permits public inspection of certain records and in-
    dexes, “as well as the articles deposited in connection with
    completed copyright registrations and retained under the
    control of the Copyright Office.” 
    17 U.S.C. § 705
    (b); see
    
    37 C.F.R. § 201.2
     (“[I]nspection of copies or identifying ma-
    terial deposited in connection with a completed copyright
    registration may be undertaken in the Records Research
    and Certification Section.”). The district court did not con-