TESSA V. CAPELOTO, LAURA EL-SABAAWI, MAUREEN E.
[…] idence and, on its face, was arbitrary and capricious. I
respectfully dissent.
I
In antidumping proceedings, the prices used by Com-
merce to calculate normal value are subject to several ad-
justments. See
19 C.F.R. § 351.401(b). One such
adjustment is a price adjustment, which is defined as “a
change in the price charged for subject merchandise or the
foreign like product, such as a discount, rebate, or other
adjustment, including, under certain circumstances, a
change that is made after the time of sale . . . , that is re-
flected in the purchasers net outlay.”
Id. § 351.102(b)(38)
(citing id. § 351.401(c)). When determining normal value
on the basis of home-market sales prices, Commerce “nor-
mally will use a price that is net of price adjustments . . .
that are reasonably attributable to the subject merchan-
dise or the foreign like product (whichever is applicable).”
Id. § 351.401(c). However, Commerce “will not accept a
price adjustment that is made after the time of sale unless
the interested party demonstrates, to the satisfaction of
[Commerce], its entitlement to such an adjustment.” Id.
Commerce adopted “a non-exhaustive list of factors
that it may consider in determining whether to accept a
price adjustment that is made after the time of sale.” Mod-
ification of Regulations Regarding Price Adjustments in
Antidumping Duty Proceedings,
81 Fed. Reg. 15,641,