Grande v. Office of Personnel Management , 157 F. App'x 291 ( 2005 )
[…] followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
    (c) (2000); see
    Hokanson v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 
    122 F.3d 1043
    , 1045 (Fed. Cir. 1997).
    III
    A
    Laura Grande argues that the AJ erred in affirming OPM’s decision to deny her
    application for death benefits. Specifically, she contends that her ex-husband agreed to
    pay her the benefits according to the Stipulation of Settlement. She further contends
    that the Stipulation of Settlement provides a method to compute the benefits.
    The pertinent statute, 
    5 U.S.C. § 8341
    (h), states in part:
    [A] former spouse of a deceased employee, Member, annuitant, or former
    Member who was separated from the service with title to a deferred
    annuity under section 8338(b) of this title is entitled to a survivor annuity
    under this subsection, if and to the extent expressly provided for in an
    05-3207                                     3
    election under section 8339(j)(3) of this title, or in the terms of any decree