Grande v. Office of Personnel Management , 157 F. App'x 291 ( 2005 )
[…] never filed a designation of beneficiary with OPM and Laura Grande was not the widow
    of Philip Grande when he died because they were divorced. Therefore, according to the
    statutory order of precedence, the lump-sum credit was paid to Marlo Grande because
    she was a child of Philip Grande. Substantial evidence supports the AJ’s conclusion
    that Laura Grande could not be paid the lump-sum credit.
    Finally, the AJ determined that the lump-sum credit was not subject to the
    Stipulation of Settlement.     In regards to payment of retirement benefits, 
    5 U.S.C. § 8345
    (j)(1) states in part:
    Payments under this subchapter which would otherwise be made to an
    employee, Member, or annuitant based on the service of that individual
    shall be paid (in whole or in part) by [OPM] to another person if and to the
    extent expressly provided for in the terms of –
    05-3207                                     5
    (A) any court decree of divorce . . . or court-approved settlement
    agreement incident to any court decree of divorce . . . .
    (emphasis added).     Philip Grande was not eligible to receive the lump-sum credit
    payment, pursuant to 
    5 U.S.C. § 8345
    (j)(1), because he never separated from service.
    According to the AJ, for the Stipulation of Settlement to apply, Philip Grande would have