Walker-Scurry v. Merit Systems Protection Board ( 2005 )
[…] 05-3217                                     4
    before the VEOA effective date, on or before October 11, 1997. Finally, the agency
    argues that the Board considered all grounds for relief because the administrative judge
    properly did not reach the merits of the case once it determined that the Board did not
    have jurisdiction.
    The VEOA provides redress for a preference eligible veteran “who alleges that
    an agency has violated . . . [his or her] rights under any statute or regulation relating to
    veterans’ preference.” 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(a)(1)(A) (Supp. 2005). The VEOA states that
    “[a] complaint under this subsection must be filed within 60 days after the date of the
    alleged violation.” 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(a)(2)(A). Furthermore, the VEOA does not apply
    retroactively to violations that occurred before the VEOA’s effective date of October 31,
    1998. Lapuh v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 
    284 F.3d 1277
     (Fed. Cir. 2002). Finally, where an