Georgalis v. United States Patent & Trademark Office ( 2008 )
[…] United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”). Georgalis v. U.S. Patent &
    Trademark Office, No. 1:06-CV-1183 (N.D. Ohio Oct. 10, 2007) (“Summary Judgment
    Order”). For the following reasons, we affirm-in-part, vacate-in-part, and remand-in-
    part.
    BACKGROUND
    On April 26, 1988, the USPTO issued 
    U.S. Patent No. 4,740,967
     (“the ’967
    patent”) to Georgalis. After timely paying the first maintenance fee due for the ’967
    patent, Georgalis failed to pay the patent’s second maintenance fee. See 
    35 U.S.C. § 41
    (b) (requiring payment of a maintenance fee at 3.5 years, at 7.5 years, and at 11.5
    years). Consequently, the ’967 patent expired by operation of law on April 26, 1996.
    See 
    id.
     (“Unless payment of the applicable maintenance fee is received in the Patent
    and Trademark Office on or before the date the fee is due or within a grace period of 6
    months thereafter, the patent will expire as of the end of such grace period.”).
    Approximately eight years later, in October 2004, Georgalis petitioned the
    USPTO to reinstate his expired patent. The USPTO denied this petition, finding that
    Georgalis did not show that his failure to pay the second maintenance fee was
    unavoidable.    See 
    35 U.S.C. § 41