Timmers v. Merit Systems Protection Board , 126 F. App'x 482 ( 2005 )
[…] the situation in which Timmers found herself during this period, it is clear that nothing
    prevented her from presenting the circumstances described in her affidavit to the
    administrative judge in response to the Acknowledgement Order. In other words, these
    circumstances do not constitute new evidence that was not available when the record
    closed. This does not end the case, however.
    04-3279                                    4
    On appeal to the full Board, Timmers also specifically requested that the Board
    reopen the case pursuant to 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.118
    . That section provides: “The Board
    may reopen an appeal and reconsider a decision of a judge on its own motion at any
    time.” The Board refused to reopen the case. In past cases we have assumed that we
    have authority to review the Board’s decision not to reopen. As we noted in Azarkhish
    v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 
    915 F.2d 675
     (Fed. Cir. 1990): “Assuming, without deciding,