Timmers v. Merit Systems Protection Board , 126 F. App'x 482 ( 2005 )
[…] her receipt of the OPM decision and the time of her filing with the Board, she suffered
    various crises including the death of her father, a high risk pregnancy for her daughter,
    an emergency cesarean birth for her daughter-in-law, a car accident, and major
    upheaval at her work with the Red Cross due to sanctions imposed by the Food and
    Drug Administration. (Resp’t App. at 13-16.) The full Board summarily denied her
    petition.
    Timmers petitions this court for review.    We have jurisdiction pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1295
    (a)(9).
    DISCUSSION
    Insofar as the Board denied Timmers’ petition for review, we see no error in this
    decision. Pursuant to 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.115
    (d), the Board may grant such a petition
    when, inter alia, the petitioner presents “[n]ew and material evidence . . . that, despite
    due diligence, was not available when the record closed.” In the affidavit she submitted
    in support of her petition for review, Timmers described a string of crises in her life
    occurring after receipt of OPM’s reconsideration decision. While we are sympathetic to