Knight v. Merit Systems Protection Board ( 2011 )
[…] , which grants an injured federal employee
    certain employment retention rights. Knight also alleged
    that the Agency’s action was motivated by discrimination.
    The Agency filed a motion to dismiss arguing that the
    Board lacked jurisdiction, which the Board granted.
    3                                            KNIGHT   v. MSPB
    In an initial decision, the administrative judge (“AJ”)
    determined that the Board lacked jurisdiction over
    Knight’s appeal based on § 111(d) of the Aviation and
    Transportation Security Act (“ATSA”), codified as 
    49 U.S.C. § 44935
         note,    which    provides     that
    “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, the
    [Agency] may employ, appoint, discipline, terminate, and
    fix the compensation, terms, and conditions of employ-
    ment [of TSA screeners].” Initial Decision, at 3. Regard-
    ing Knight’s claim for improper termination, the AJ
    explained that, although TSA employees are covered by
    the Federal Aviation Administration (“FAA”) personnel
    management system, 
    49 U.S.C. § 40122