McInnis v. Education ( 2017 )
[…] did not issue the letter removing him from his position
    within the time period specified in the governing
    collective bargaining agreement. The board held that
    McInnis waived this argument by failing to present it to
    the administrative judge. See Final Order, 2016 MSPB
    LEXIS 4233, at *12; see also Meglio v. Merit Sys. Prot.
    Bd., 
    758 F.2d 1576
    , 1577 (Fed. Cir. 1984). Even if
    McInnis did not waive this argument, he points to no
    evidence suggesting that the agency’s alleged procedural
    error was harmful. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 7701
    (c)(2)(A) (providing
    that the board cannot sustain an agency decision if the
    employee “shows harmful error in the application of the
    agency’s procedures in arriving at such decision”); Ward v.
    USPS, 
    634 F.3d 1274
    , 1281 (Fed. Cir. 2011) (emphasizing
    that the board is “required to run a harmless error
    analysis to determine whether [a] procedural error
    require[s] reversal”): Diaz v. Dep’t of the Air Force, 
    63 F.3d 1107
    , 1109 (Fed.