Garcia v. Office of Personnel Management , 660 F. App'x 930 ( 2016 )
[…] (1) A person currently employed in a position sub-
    ject to the civil service retirement law; or
    (2) A former employee . . . who retains civil service
    retirement annuity rights based on a separation
    from a position in which retirement deductions
    4                                             GARCIA   v. OPM
    were properly withheld and remain . . . in the Civ-
    il Service Retirement and Disability Fund.
    Mr. Garcia argues that this regulatory provision does not
    apply to him because annuities for creditable service prior
    to 1982 are governed solely by 5 C.F.R. § 831.303(a),
    which states:
    Periods of creditable civilian service performed by
    an employee or Member after July 31, 1920, but
    before October 1, 1982, for which retirement de-
    ductions have not been taken shall be included in
    determining length of service to compute annuity .
    . . ; however, if the employee, Member, or survivor
    does not elect either to complete the deposit de-
    scribed by section 8334(c) of title 5, United States
    Code, or to eliminate the service from annuity
    computation, his or her annuity is reduced by 10
    percent of the amount which should have been
    deposited (plus interest) for the period of noncon-
    tributory service.
    Mr. Garcia states that this provision retroactively con-
    verted all periods of “creditable” federal employment prior
    to October 1, 1982 to “covered” service under the CSRA.
    Mr. Garcia also argues that under § 831.303(a), he is