2 MATTHEWS v. WILKIE
[…] concluded that it was “most likely” that Mr. Matthews’
diagnosis of AIDS resulted from HIV infection after his
discharge from service.
On appeal of the Regional Office decision, the Board
considered Mr. Matthews’ testimony concerning his
theory of infection during service. The Board acknowl-
edged that “[a] veteran’s lay statements may be compe-
tent to support a claim for service connection by
supporting the occurrence of lay observable events or the
presence of disability or symptoms of a disability subject
to lay observation.” BVA Dec. at *8; see also
38 C.F.R.
§ 3.159(a)(2) (“Lay evidence is competent if it is provided
by a person who has knowledge of facts or circumstances
and conveys matters that can be observed and described
by a lay person.”). However, the Board concluded that “as
specialized training is required for a determination as to a
diagnosis of AIDS and mode of HIV transmission, such
therefore is not susceptible of lay opinions.”
Id. Accord-
4 MATTHEWS v. WILKIE
ingly, the Board did not give any probative weight to Mr.