Morris v. Department of the Army , 494 F. App'x 63 ( 2012 )
[…] vacancy announcement, relying on the Veterans Recruit-
    ment Appointment (“VRA”) authority provided by 38
    U.S.C. § 4214. The SOO position had initially been
    classified as a YC-02, which is not eligible for non-
    competitive VRA appointment, but the Agency later re-
    classified it as a YA-02 after hiring the veteran.
    Mr. Morris, a non-preference eligible (“NPE”) veteran,
    appealed to the Board, contending that the Agency vio-
    lated his rights under the Veterans Employment Oppor-
    tunities Act (“VEOA”), 5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(1). Under the
    VEOA, certain veterans “may not be denied the opportu-
    nity to compete for vacant positions for which the agency
    making the announcement will accept applications from
    individuals outside its own workforce under merit promo-
    tion procedures.” 5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(1). Specifically, Mr.
    Morris argued that the Agency improperly relied on the
    VRA to appoint an individual from outside its workforce
    without allowing preference-eligible and NPE veterans,
    such as himself, to apply for the position.