Holmes-Smith v. MSPB ( 2022 )
[…] diction to hear Ms. Holmes-Smith’s case. This is a legal
    question that we review without deference to the Board’s
    answer. Forest v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 
    47 F.3d 409
    , 410
    (Fed. Cir. 1995). Since we conclude that the Board did in-
    deed lack jurisdiction, we affirm.
    The Board, similar to federal courts, cannot hear every
    claim brought before it. See Maddox v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd.,
    
    759 F.2d 9
    , 10 (Fed. Cir. 1985). Congress can deny the
    Board the authority to hear certain cases, and 
    5 U.S.C. § 8128
     is an example of a law that does just that: it says
    that the denial of a payment by OWCP, which is part of the
    Department of Labor, is “not subject to review by another
    official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or
    otherwise.” The Board falls within the broad scope of those
    unable to review OWCP’s denial of benefits under this law.
    And Ms. Holmes-Smith’s appeal to the Board sought ex-
    actly what the law precludes—review of a denial of benefits
    by OWCP—so the Board was correct to dismiss her appeal