In re: ARNES BECIROVIC,
[…] Board affirmed the examiner’s refusal to register the mark
in Signa ES Karim Omega LLC’s application. Signa ES
1 Arnes Becirovic appears to be the executive officer
of Signa ES Karim Omega LLC, the named applicant in
this matter.
Case: 22-1353 Document: 20 Page: 2 Filed: 04/05/2022
2 IN RE: BECIROVIC
petitioned the Director of the PTO for reconsideration. On
November 18, 2021, the PTO issued a petition decision for-
warding the request to the Board. 2 The PTO informs the
court that the request remains pending. On December 27,
2021, appellant filed this appeal.
Under
28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(4)(B), this court has “exclu-
sive jurisdiction” over “an appeal from a decision of” the
“Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property
and Director of the United States Patent and Trademark
Office or the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board with re-
spect to applications for registration of marks and other
proceedings as provided in section 21 of the Trademark Act
of 1946 (15 U.S.C. 1071).”
There is no final decision by the Board or the Director
for purposes of judicial review at present. The timely filing
of a request for reconsideration of the Board’s July 2021
decision rendered that decision “nonfinal for purposes of ju-
dicial review.” Odyssey Logistics & Tech. Corp. v. Iancu,