2 HORTON v. US
[…] See
SAppx. 15–18, 20, 22. Mr. Horton has not presented any
evidence that the government is attempting to collect a dis-
charged student loan. Accordingly, Mr. Horton has not
shown there is a material issue of fact precluding summary
judgment.
We now turn to Mr. Horton’s argument that the gov-
ernment’s wage garnishment is barred by a statute of lim-
itations. Appellant’s Br. 17, 21–28. As the trial court
correctly explained, “Congress did not establish a statute
of limitations applicable to administrative wage garnish-
ments.” SAppx. 3 (first citing
31 U.S.C. § 3720; and then
citing
31 CFR § 285.11(d)) (“Whenever an agency deter-
mines that a delinquent debt is owed by an individual, the
agency may initiate proceedings administratively to gar-
nish the wages of the delinquent debtor.”). Here, too,
Mr. Horton has not shown there is a material issue of fact.
Case: 22-1158 Document: 27 Page: 7 Filed: 04/05/2022
HORTON v. US 7
Finally, we turn to Mr. Horton’s argument that the
government committed an illegal exaction by garnishing
his wages.