2 FREEMAN v. MCDONOUGH
[…] L. Mason as a “person of good moral character,” a require-
ment for membership in the CAVC bar association. Cur-
rently, Ms. Mason serves as the Chair of the Board of
Veterans’ Appeals (“BVA”).
The CAVC held that it does not have subject matter
jurisdiction over this petition, for CAVC jurisdiction is es-
tablished by
38 U.S.C. § 7252(a) and does not include re-
view of the moral character of members of the CAVC bar.
The CAVC also observed that the moral character of the
Chair of the BVA is not before the court in any appeal from
the BVA.
This court reviews decisions of the CAVC pursuant to
38 U.S.C. § 7292(a). This statute authorizes review of a
decision “on a rule of law or of any statute or regula-
tion . . . or any interpretation thereof . . . that was relied on
by the [CAVC] in making the decision.”
Id. The Federal
Circuit has jurisdiction to review the “Veterans Court’s in-
terpretation of its jurisdictional statute,
38 U.S.C. § 7252.”
Andre v. Principi,
301 F.3d 1354, 1358 (Fed.