Confederacion De Asociaciones v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] 2019 agreement implicitly foreclosed CAADES’s challenges
    to the 2013 agreement’s termination because those chal-
    lenges independently fail on the merits.
    1
    In support of its argument that the government im-
    properly terminated the 2013 agreement, CAADES
    Case: 20-2232    Document: 72      Page: 11    Filed: 04/14/2022
    CONFEDERACION DE ASOCIACIONES     v. US                      11
    contends that the government lacked the authority to ter-
    minate the 2013 agreement because it failed to make “ei-
    ther of the determinations required by . . . 19 U.S.C.
    § 1673c(i), and by 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.209
    (a)” prior to termina-
    tion. J.A. 74. Section 1673c(i) provides that Commerce
    “shall” withdraw from a suspension agreement if it finds
    that the agreement “is being, or has been, violated, or no
    longer meets the requirements of” § 1673c(b) or (c), 4 and if
    4   The 2013 agreement was issued pursuant to
    § 1673c(c), which requires agreements eliminating injuri-
    ous effect to satisfy the following factors:
    (1) General rule
    If the administering authority determines that ex-