Confederacion De Asociaciones v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] Commerce withdrew from the 2013 agreement, the parties
    executed a new agreement. Like past agreements, the
    2019 agreement suspended the underlying antidumping
    investigation and terminated Commerce’s cash deposit re-
    quirement, and the signatories agreed to sell the imported
    subject tomatoes at or above a minimum reference price. It
    also allowed both the government and the Mexican growers
    to withdraw at any time with ninety days’ notice. No party
    has withdrawn from the 2019 agreement.
    III. Commerce’s Continued Investigation
    Section 1673c(g) of Title 19 provides that Commerce
    may continue a suspended investigation “within 20 days
    after the date of publication of the notice of suspension” at
    the request of the foreign exporters or an interested party,
    which includes domestic manufacturers, producers, and
    wholesalers. See § 1677(9)(C). After the 2019 agreement
    took effect, the FTE asked Commerce to continue its anti-