In Re CANON INC. ( 2022 )
[…] lishing patent venue, solely relying on a typical parent-sub-
    sidiary relationship without identifying evidence of any
    “plus factor,” such as undercapitalization. Pet. at 23 (quot-
    ing Licea v. Curacao Drydock Co., Inc., 
    952 F.3d 207
    , 213
    (5th Cir. 2015)). For transfer under § 1404, Canon argues
    the district court clearly erred in its evaluation of certain
    factors and the correct analysis shows EDNY to be a clearly
    more convenient forum than WDTX.
    We have jurisdiction pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1651
    (a)
    and 
    28 U.S.C. § 1295
    (a)(1).
    DISCUSSION
    “[A]ll courts established by Act of Congress may issue
    all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective
    jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of
    law.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1651
    (a). “As the writ [of mandamus] is
    one of the most potent weapons in the judicial arsenal,
    three conditions must be satisfied before it may issue.”
    Cheney v. U.S. Dist. Ct. for D.C., 
    542 U.S. 367
    , 380 (2004)