Lopez v. McDonough ( 2022 )
[…] veterans’ exposure to certain herbicides, including Agent
    Orange, the VA promulgated a regulation implementing
    the court’s orders—
    38 C.F.R. § 3.816
    . This regulation spec-
    ifies rules for determining retroactive effective dates for Vi-
    etnam-era veterans whose disabilities are later presumed
    service-connected by statute or regulation. The Board ap-
    plied that regulation here.
    The Board determined that Mr. Lopez’s claim that was
    denied in January 1985 fell outside the window for this ex-
    ception. SAppx. 62; see also § 3.816(c)(1) (listing date
    range as September 25, 1985 to May 3, 1989), (c)(2) (listing
    date range as “pending before VA on May 3, 1989, or was
    received by VA between that date and the effective date of
    the statute or regulation establishing a presumption of ser-
    vice connection for the covered disease”). But the Board
    2   Nehmer v. U.S. Veterans’ Admin., 
    712 F. Supp. 1404
     (N.D. Cal. 1989) (Nehmer I); Nehmer v. U.S. Veterans
    Admin., 
    32 F. Supp. 2d 1175
     (N.D. Cal. 1999) (Nehmer II);
    Nehmer v.