2 M S INTERNATIONAL, INC. v. US
[…] ance with law and supported by substantial evidence. And
unlike in SHMP, Cambria’s Second Scope Request included
new evidence of potential evasion. That evidence justified
Commerce’s decision to depart from its course in SHMP
and modify the scope pursuant to its own authority.
Because Commerce did not have to consider the Second
Scope Request to be a request to amend the petition, Com-
merce did not err in modifying the scope without requiring
Cambria to file an amended petition with the International
Trade Commission.
II
Bruskin next argues Commerce misapplied
19 C.F.R.
§ 351.310(c) and violated 19 U.S.C. § 1677c(a)(1) when
denying its hearing request as untimely.
Under 19 U.S.C. § 1677c(a)(1), Commerce must “hold a
hearing in the course of an investigation upon the request
of any party to the investigation before making a final de-
termination.” The procedure for a party to request a hear-
ing is found in
19 C.F.R. § 351.310(c):
Any interested party may request that the Secre-
tary hold a public hearing on arguments to be
raised in case or rebuttal briefs within 30 days af-