2 CHAE v. YELLEN
[…] New York, NY.
______________________
Before NEWMAN, PROST, and HUGHES, Circuit Judges.
NEWMAN, Circuit Judge.
Appellant Byungmin Chae appeals the decision of the
United States Court of International Trade (“CIT”), which
sustained the denial of Mr. Chae’s application for a cus-
toms broker license. 1 The CIT affirmed the ruling of United
States Customs and Border Protection (“Customs” or
“CBP”) that Mr. Chae did not achieve the required passing
grade of at least 75 percent on the Customs Broker License
Examination (“CBLE”), which Mr. Chae sat for in April
2018. See
19 U.S.C. § 1641(b)(2) (stating that the Secretary
of the Treasury “may conduct an examination to determine
the applicant’s knowledge of customs and related laws, reg-
ulations and procedures, bookkeeping, accounting, and all
other appropriate matters”);
19 C.F.R. § 111.11(a)(4) (es-
tablishing “75 percent or higher” as the passing grade on
the CBLE). On appellate review, we affirm the decision of
the CIT denying Mr. Chae’s customs broker license appli-
cation. 2
1 Chae v. Yellen,
579 F. Supp. 3d 1343 (Ct. Int’l Trade
2022) (“CIT Op.”).