2 CHAE v. YELLEN
[…] “inspection” by Customs. Rather, this provision ad-
dresses whether the articles “shall be passed free
of duty without issuing an entry.” Whether an arti-
cle “shall be passed free of duty” is a distinct ques-
tion from whether an article “shall be subject to
examination or inspection by Customs.” On this ba-
sis,
19 C.F.R. § 145.37 does not support plaintiff's
selection of answer choice (B).
CIT Op. at 1361 (emphasis in original) (citations omitted).
We agree with the CIT that the regulations are suffi-
ciently clear, and that choice B is not a reasonable selection
in light of
19 C.F.R. §§ 145.2(b), 145.37(c), and 145.38. Sec-
tion 145.2(b) states that “[a]ll mail arriving from outside
the Customs territory of the United States which is to be
delivered within the Customs territory of the United
States . . . is subject to Customs examination.” Under
§ 145.37(c), “mail articles [addressed to offices or officials
of the U.S. Government], when believed to contain mer-
chandise, shall be treated in the same manner as other
mail articles of merchandise so addressed.” Thus the pack-