M S International, Inc. v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] And
    unlike in SHMP, Cambria’s Second Scope Request included
    new evidence of potential evasion. That evidence justified
    Commerce’s decision to depart from its course in SHMP
    and modify the scope pursuant to its own authority.
    Because Commerce did not have to consider the Second
    Scope Request to be a request to amend the petition, Com-
    merce did not err in modifying the scope without requiring
    Cambria to file an amended petition with the International
    Trade Commission.
    II
    Bruskin next argues Commerce misapplied 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.310
    (c) and violated 19 U.S.C. § 1677c(a)(1) when
    denying its hearing request as untimely.
    Under 19 U.S.C. § 1677c(a)(1), Commerce must “hold a
    hearing in the course of an investigation upon the request
    of any party to the investigation before making a final de-
    termination.” The procedure for a party to request a hear-
    ing is found in 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.310
    (c):
    Any interested party may request that the Secre-
    tary hold a public hearing on arguments to be
    raised in case or rebuttal briefs within 30 days af-