Nguyen v. Department of Homeland Security , 737 F.3d 711 ( 2013 )
[…] The
    Board denied the petition and adopted the AJ’s initial
    decision as the Board’s final decision. Mr. Nguyen filed
    this timely appeal. This court has jurisdiction pursuant
    2   Mr. Nguyen moved for the AJ to subpoena the
    Chief AUSA for deposition, arguing he had a due process
    right to challenge the underlying Giglio determination.
    The AJ denied Mr. Nguyen’s motion, holding the Agency
    was not required to prove the merits of the USAO’s deci-
    sion.
    NGUYEN   v. DHS                                            7
    to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1295
    (a)(9) (2012) and 
    5 U.S.C. §§ 7703
    (a)(1)
    and (b)(1) (2012).
    DISCUSSION
    I.
    This court must affirm the Board unless its decision is
    “(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or other-
    wise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without
    procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having
    been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evi-
    dence.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
    (c); Gibson v. Dep’t of Veterans
    Affairs, 
    160 F.3d 722
    , 725 (Fed. Cir. 1998).
    The parties’ dispute in this case centers on the effect
    of the USAO’s determination that Mr. Nguyen was Giglio