All Courts |
[…] J.A. 25. Other coworkers thus had to take over these duties. Mr. Nguyen petitioned the Board for review. The Board denied the petition and adopted the AJ’s initial decision as the Board’s final decision. Mr. Nguyen filed this timely appeal. This court has jurisdiction pursuant 2 Mr. Nguyen moved for the AJ to subpoena the Chief AUSA for deposition, arguing he had a due process right to challenge the underlying Giglio determination. The AJ denied Mr. Nguyen’s motion, holding the Agency was not required to prove the merits of the USAO’s deci- sion. NGUYEN v. DHS 7 to
28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9) (2012) and
5 U.S.C. §§ 7703(a)(1) and (b)(1) (2012). DISCUSSION I. This court must affirm the Board unless its decision is “(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or other- wise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evi- dence.”
5 U.S.C. § 7703(c); Gibson v. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs,
160 F.3d 722, 725 (Fed. Cir. 1998). The parties’ dispute in this case centers on the effect of the USAO’s determination that Mr. Nguyen was Giglio impaired and thus could not testify in criminal prosecu- tions. Mr.