Frazier v. McDonough ( 2023 )
[…] It is unclear which disability codes would be
    considered sufficiently related to joints to be covered by sec-
    tion 4.59 and whether only malaligned joints must be “due
    to healed injury” or whether painful, unstable, and
    malaligned joints must all be “due to healed injury.” There
    is also no discernable logic to applying the pain upgrade
    only in the limited situations where the diagnostic code in-
    cludes both compensatory and non-compensatory ratings.
    The majority’s approach will inevitably lead to substantial
    litigation regarding the scope of section 4.59.
    II
    Viewing the regulation as mandatory also seems incon-
    sistent with the authorizing statute. Section 1155 grants
    authority to the Secretary to “adopt and apply [the] sched-
    ule” for rating disabilities and states that “[t]he ratings
    shall be based, as far as practicable, upon the average im-
    pairments of earning capacity resulting from such injuries
    in civil occupations.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 1155
    . We have acknowl-
    edged that “the purpose of veterans compensation [is] to
    compensate for impairment to a veteran’s earning capac-
    ity” and held that “[t]o establish the presence of a
    Case: 22-1184    Document: 34        Page: 17   Filed: 05/05/2023