2 CARBON ACTIVATED TIANJIN CO., LTD. v. US
[…] ing only 61-72% pitch content must be classified under HS
2706.00 and that only coal tar pitch consisting of 100%
pitch content can be classified under HS 2708.10. Appel-
lants further contend that Malaysian import data under
HS 2708.10 is unreliable and anomalous because of the
Case: 22-1298 Document: 57 Page: 12 Filed: 05/01/2023
12 CARBON ACTIVATED TIANJIN CO., LTD. v. US
prevalence of Spanish imports in the data. In sustaining
Commerce’s valuation, the CIT determined, correctly, that
Appellants failed to exhaust these arguments, which they
were required to do. See J.A. 66-67; see also
28 U.S.C.
§ 2637(d) (“In any civil action not specified in this section,
the Court of International Trade shall, where appropriate,
require the exhaustion of administrative remedies.”). The
CIT did not abuse its discretion in requiring exhaustion.
See Boomerang Tube LLC v. United States,
856 F.3d 908,
912 (Fed. Cir. 2017).
Therefore, we affirm the CIT’s judgment sustaining
Commerce’s valuation of coal tar pitch.
C
Appellants also contend that Commerce’s decision to