Royal Brush Manufacturing, Inc. v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] tected from public disclosure and there would be no risk
    that in narrowly releasing the information to Royal Brush
    CBP would compromise the trade secrets.
    To be sure, release of confidential business information
    is generally governed and protected by statutes or regula-
    tions that provide for protective orders. For example, in
    Case: 22-1226    Document: 77     Page: 18    Filed: 07/27/2023
    18                   ROYAL BRUSH MANUFACTURING, INC. v. US
    proceedings determining whether antidumping and coun-
    tervailing duties should be imposed, 19 U.S.C.
    § 1677f(c)(1)(A) requires the agency to, upon request,
    “make all business proprietary information presented to, or
    obtained by it, during a proceeding [with certain excep-
    tions] available to interested parties who are parties to the
    proceeding under a protective order.” But it is well estab-
    lished that courts have the inherent authority to adopt pro-
    cedures to manage their own affairs. See Dietz v. Bouldin,
    
    579 U.S. 40
    , 45 (2016); Gumbel v. Pitkin, 
    124 U.S. 131
    (1888). So do administrative agencies. “Absent constitu-