Royal Brush Manufacturing, Inc. v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] A ¶¶ 5–7, ECF No. 62.
    Case: 22-1226     Document: 77      Page: 9     Filed: 07/27/2023
    ROYAL BRUSH MANUFACTURING, INC. v. US                         9
    At least as to these three entries it is clear that the case
    is not moot. Apart from the possibility that CBP might suc-
    cessfully seek reliquidation of the entries, the evasion de-
    termination makes Royal Brush potentially liable for civil
    penalties, see 
    19 U.S.C. § 1517
    (h), including a “penalty in
    an amount not to exceed the domestic value of the mer-
    chandise,” 
    id.
     § 1592(c)(1). See id. § 1592(a)–(c) (noting
    that civil penalties can be assessed for fraudulently or neg-
    ligently introducing merchandise into the United States by
    means of “any document or electronically transmitted data
    or information, written or oral statement, or act which is
    material and false”). The government has given no indica-
    tion that it intends to forgo these remedies. This case is
    not moot. See F.C.C. v. Fox Television Stations, Inc., 
    567 U.S. 239
    , 255 (2012) (finding no mootness largely because
    the agency had the authority to increase future penalties);