2 ADERA v. US
[…] ADERA v. US 7
1224–25, 1227 (“Chambers’ cause of action for disability re-
tirement benefits in the Court of Federal Claims did not
accrue until the ABCMR, the first competent board, finally
denied his claim[.]”). Applying these principles in the con-
text of loan discharges based on disability, the Claims
Court reasoned that § 682.402(c)(1)(i) required a claimant
to apply for a loan discharge before being eligible to bring
suit, meaning that the accrual date could not arise until
the Department acted on that application. Lankster,
87
Fed. Cl. at 754–55.
20 U.S.C. § 1087(a) instructs that if a student borrower
“becomes permanently and totally disabled (as determined
in accordance with regulations of the Secretary), then the
Secretary shall discharge the borrower’s liability on the
loan.” Turning to the corresponding regulations,
34 C.F.R.
§ 682.402(c)(1)(i) states that “[i]f the borrower satisfies the
criteria for a total and permanent disability discharge . . .
the balance of the loan is discharged . . . and any payments
received after the date the borrower became totally and