Sheakley v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] 1491(a)(1); see generally Appx. 1–3.
    3   To the extent Mr. Sheakley alleges fraud, see Appx.
    1, the Court of Federal Claims does not have jurisdiction
    over a claim sounding in tort. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 1491
    (a)(1).
    Case: 23-1115      Document: 23      Page: 5     Filed: 08/10/2023
    SHEAKLEY v. US                                                 5
    Similarly, Mr. Sheakley seeks to recover under the pro-
    visions for “[d]amages for unjust conviction and imprison-
    ment; claim against United States,” and “[u]njust
    conviction and imprisonment.” See 
    28 U.S.C. §§ 1495
    ,
    2513. Mr. Sheakley cannot recover because the United
    States is not the proper party here. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 1495
    (“The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have ju-
    risdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages
    by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the
    United States and imprisoned.” (emphasis added)). In
    turn, Mr. Sheakley cannot recover under the provision re-
    lating to unjust conviction and imprisonment because this
    provision applies to a person suing under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1495
    .
    See 
    28 U.S.C. § 2513
    (a), (e).