McLaughlin v. MSPB ( 2023 )
[…] abuse of discretion. Thus, the MSPB properly dismissed
    the appeal, and we affirm.
    A
    There are two categories of statements that
    Ms. McLaughlin argues give rise to jurisdiction. The first
    category includes statements she made during the context
    of a Title VII complaint, and the second category includes
    statements made to staff in Senator Grassley’s office and
    the GAO. We begin with the first category and conclude
    that those statements do not give rise to MSPB jurisdic-
    tion.
    The MSPB’s jurisdiction over IRA actions stems from
    
    5 U.S.C. § 1221
    (a). This jurisdictional provision allows a
    federal employee to seek corrective action from the MSPB
    for any personnel action taken “as a result of a prohibited
    personnel practice described in § 2302(b)(8) or
    § 2302(b)(9)(A)(i), (B), (C), or (D).” 
    5 U.S.C. § 1221
    (a). This
    provision does not give the MSPB jurisdiction over any of
    the other prohibited personnel actions described in
    § 2302(b), such as employment discrimination ((b)(1)) or re-
    taliation for filing an employment discrimination action