Bryan v. McDonald ( 2015 )
[…] mandamus was not warranted with respect to Mr. Bry-
    an’s various claims because he had not demonstrated that
    he will be unable to use the normal appeals process to
    obtain the relief sought. 
    Id.
     at *1–2.
    Mr. Bryan now appeals to this Court.
    II. DISCUSSION
    A
    Our jurisdiction to review decisions of the Veterans
    Court is limited by statute. Guillory v. Shinseki, 
    603 F.3d 981
    , 986 (Fed. Cir. 2010). We have jurisdiction over “all
    relevant questions of law, including interpreting constitu-
    tional and statutory provisions.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 7292
    (d)(1).
    We lack jurisdiction over any “challenge to a factual
    determination” or “challenge to a law or regulation as
    applied to the facts of a particular case” absent a constitu-
    tional issue. 
    38 U.S.C. § 7292
    (d)(2). We set aside a
    Veterans Court decision only if it is “arbitrary, capricious,
    BRYAN   v. MCDONALD                                        5
    an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance
    with law. . . .” 
    38 U.S.C. § 7292
    (d)(1)(A).
    To obtain mandamus, the petitioner must show (1)
    that he has a clear legal right to relief; (2) that there are
    no adequate alternative legal channels through which the
    petitioner may obtain that relief, and (3) that the grant of