Thompson v. McDonald , 580 F. App'x 901 ( 2014 )
[…] Appellee Appx’ 30. As to his diabetes and related neurop-
    athy, Mr. Thompson did not allege that these disorders
    arose while in-service or provide evidence of disease
    etiology. Accordingly, the Board found his claims were
    unsubstantiated and the evidence weighed against a
    finding of service connection. 
    Id. at 30.
        Mr. Thompson appealed to the Veterans Court, argu-
    ing that that the Board should have applied the benefit of
    the doubt doctrine because evidence of exposure met the
    requirement of 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b). Section 5107(b)
    states: “When there is an approximate balance of positive
    and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the
    determination of a matter, the Secretary shall give the
    benefit of the doubt to the claimant.” 
    Id. Thus, section
    5107(b) applies when the Board determines that the
    evidence is in equipoise. Conversely, when the preponder-
    ance of the evidence weighs against the claim, “[the
    Board] necessarily has determined that the evidence is