Davis v. McDonald , 593 F. App'x 992 ( 2014 )
[…] , at *1 (citing Costanza v.
    West, 
    12 Vet. App. 133
    , 134 (1999); Bullock v. Brown, 
    7 Vet. App. 69
    , 69 (1994) (“The mere passage of time in
    reviewing a matter does not necessarily constitute the
    extraordinary circumstances requiring this Court to
    invoke its mandamus power.”)). Because Davis failed to
    demonstrate “a clear and indisputable right to the writ,”
    the Veterans Court dismissed the petition. 
    Id.
     (citation
    omitted).
    Davis appealed the Veterans Court’s decision to this
    court seeking to invoke our jurisdiction under 38 U.S.C.
    7292(a).
    DISCUSSION
    Our jurisdiction to review Veterans Court decisions is
    limited by statute. Pursuant to 
    38 U.S.C. § 7292
    (a), the
    court may review “the validity of a decision of the [Veter-
    ans] Court on a rule of law or of any statute or regulation
    . . . or any interpretation thereof (other than a determi-
    4                                        DAVIS   v. MCDONALD
    nation as to a factual matter) that was relied on by the
    [Veterans] Court in making the decision.” Except with
    respect to constitutional issues, we “may not review (A) a
    challenge to a factual determination, or (B) a challenge to
    a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular
    case.” 38 U.S.C. 7292(d)(2).