Pieczenik v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] tion to dismiss. Cf. Reynolds v. Army & Air Force Exch.
    Serv., 
    846 F.2d 746
    , 747 (Fed. Cir. 1988).
    Case: 23-1376      Document: 20   Page: 5    Filed: 08/08/2023
    PIECZENIK v. US                                           5
    jurisdiction here. See Appellant’s Br. 7–8. The complaint
    does not allege an agreement between Dr. Pieczenik and
    any other party, so Tucker Act jurisdiction based on breach
    of (or interference with) contractual rights is also inapt.
    Next, we also agree that the complaint’s allegations do
    not support jurisdiction under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1498
    (a). Section
    1498(a) serves as a limited waiver of the government’s sov-
    ereign immunity “[w]henever an invention described in
    and covered by a patent of the United States is used or
    manufactured by or for the United States without license
    of the owner thereof or lawful right to use or manufacture
    the same.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1498
    (a). This waiver of immunity
    is also forum specific, allowing only actions brought in the
    Court of Federal Claims. 
    Id.
     Dr. Pieczenik’s complaint
    was appropriately dismissed because it does not present a