Johnson v. McDonough ( 2023 )
[…] “[A] veteran must first present a request
    for a benefit to the Board, then receive a decision on that
    request, in order to vest jurisdiction in the Veterans Court
    to consider the veteran’s request and arguments in support
    thereof.” Maggitt v. West, 
    202 F.3d 1370
    , 1376 (Fed. Cir.
    2000). The Veterans Court is not entitled to make findings
    of fact “in the first instance,” but instead reviews actions in
    which a finding of material fact has already been made.
    Tadlock v. McDonough, 
    5 F.4th 1327
    , 1334 (Fed. Cir. 2021);
    see also 
    38 U.S.C. § 7261
    (a)(4). Additionally, 
    38 U.S.C. § 7252
     dictates that “[r]eview in the [Veterans] Court shall
    be on the record of proceedings before the Secretary and
    the Board.” Without a record, there is nothing for the Vet-
    erans Court to review.
    Mr. Johnson asks us to determine his prior proceedings
    before the Board were marred by CUE and that he is
    Case: 23-1571    Document: 18       Page: 5   Filed: 12/07/2023
    JOHNSON v.