Johnson v. McDonough ( 2023 )
[…] properly dismissed the appeal.
    Mr. Johnson points to Pirkl v. Shinseki for the proposi-
    tion that “[u]nder 38 U.S.C. § 5109A(b), a finding of CUE
    may, under some circumstances, require a later decision to
    be revisited.” 
    718 F.3d 1379
    , 1384-85 (Fed. Cir. 2013). Mr.
    Johnson is correct. But the plaintiff in Pirkl had presented
    to the Board all the CUE issues he later pressed in the Vet-
    erans Court, which is a necessary prerequisite to obtaining
    Veterans Court review of a CUE claim. 
    Id. at 1380-81
    ; see
    also 38 U.S.C. § 5109A(e) (providing that CUE claim “shall
    be submitted to the Secretary and shall be decided in the
    same manner as any other claim.”); 
    38 U.S.C. § 5101
     (ex-
    plaining how claims are submitted to Secretary). Mr. John-
    son did not do the same. 2 Therefore, again, the Veterans
    Court lacked jurisdiction to hear Mr. Johnson’s appeal.
    III
    We have considered Mr. Johnson’s other arguments