Wright v. McDonough ( 2023 )
[…] In fact, aside from contending that it
    affords him benefits, Mr. Wright has not presented—here
    or in his petition for recall at the Veterans Court—any pro-
    posed interpretation of § 511(a) that bears on this case.
    Thus, to the extent § 511(a) was implicated by the Recall
    Decision at all, Mr. Wright’s arguments challenge only the
    application of settled law to the facts of this case.
    Case: 23-1360     Document: 34      Page: 6    Filed: 12/08/2023
    6                                      WRIGHT v. MCDONOUGH
    Next, Mr. Wright argues that under 
    38 U.S.C. § 7252
    (a) the Veterans Court lacked jurisdiction to remand
    to the Board. Section 7252(a) provides:
    The Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims shall
    have exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of
    the Board of Veterans’ Appeals. The Secretary may
    not seek review of any such decision. The Court
    shall have power to affirm, modify, or reverse a de-
    cision of the Board or to remand the matter, as ap-
    propriate.
    Mr. Wright also made this argument to the Veterans Court
    in his “petition to vacate remand, and for statutory relief
    under 
    38 U.S.C. § 7261
    (a),” S.A. 13–14, but the court con-
    cluded that the “single-judge decision and the panel’s order