Jones v. McDonough ( 2023 )
[…] tent presented and necessary to a decision.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 7292
    (c) (2002); see also Conway v. Principi, 
    353 F.3d 1369
    ,
    1372 (Fed. Cir. 2004). This court reviews an interpretation
    of a statute by the Veterans’ Court de novo. Kirkpatrick v.
    Nicholson, 
    417 F.3d 1361
    , 1362 (Fed. Cir. 2005).
    The Veterans’ Court’s jurisdiction is limited by statute.
    Specifically, “[t]he Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims
    shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the
    Board of Veterans’ Appeals.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 7252
    (a) (1998). A
    remand by the Board is not a “decision” under this statute.
    See Kirkpatrick, 
    417 F.3d at 1364
    ; 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.1100
    (b)
    (2023) (“A remand is in the nature of a preliminary order
    and does not constitute a final decision of the Board.”).
    Mr. Jones does not challenge the relevant statutory
    provisions with respect to the conclusion of the Veterans’
    Court that it lacked jurisdiction. Instead, Mr. Jones argues
    Case: 23-1843     Document: 17      Page: 4   Filed: 12/08/2023