Rainey v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] Id.
    As the Claims Court did, we begin with the language of
    the statute itself, which provides:
    (b) Under regulations prescribed by the President
    or such officer or agency as he may designate, an
    employee who—
    (1) has been employed currently for a continuous
    period of at least 12 months; and
    (2) is involuntarily separated from the service, not
    by removal for cause on charges of misconduct, de-
    linquency, or inefficiency;
    is entitled to be paid severance pay in regular pay
    periods by the agency from which separated.
    ...
    
    5 U.S.C. § 5595
    (b). There is no dispute that Rainey meets
    the requirements of (1) and (2) stated above. However, the
    statute also states that severance pay is subject to “regula-
    tions prescribed by the President or such officer or agency
    as he may designate.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 5595
    (b). The regulations
    implementing 
    5 U.S.C. § 5595
     provide that:
    (b) An employee is not eligible for severance pay if
    he or she:
    ...
    (5) Is eligible upon separation for an immediate an-
    nuity from a Federal civilian retirement system or