Stelzel v. Mansfield ( 2007 )
[…] 1965 ratings decision effective as of September 2, 1965, in its entirety.
    Since the statute was unambiguous, we do not defer under Chevron U.S.A., Inc.
    v. Natural Res. Def. Council, 
    467 U.S. 837
     (1984), to the VA's interpretation of the
    statute embodied in its implementing regulations. And we must set aside any regulation
    contradicting any such statute. See 
    id. at 842-43
    . But we conclude that the relevant
    regulations were consistent with the statute. 3 Stelzel, however, points to 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.500
     (1965) as allegedly supporting his claim. In 1965, this regulation provided, in
    relevant part:
    The effective date of a rating which results in the reduction or
    discontinuance of an award will be in accordance with the facts found
    except as otherwise provided in § 3.105. The effective date of reduction
    or discontinuance of an award of pension, compensation, or dependency
    and indemnity compensation for a payee or a dependent will be the
    earliest of the dates stated in these paragraphs unless otherwise provided.
    ...
    *                    *                  *
    3
    As with the statute, we interpret the regulations as they existed in 1965.
    We note that the current version of the applicable regulation is also not materially
    different, in the aspects discussed here, from its 1965 counterpart.
    2007-7109                                    4
    (r) Service connection (
    38 U.S.C. § 3012
    (b)(6); Public Law 87-825;
    § 3.105). Last day of month following 60 days after notice to payee.
    Applies to change from wartime to peacetime, reduced evaluation, and
    severance of service connection.
    
    38 C.F.R. § 3.500
     (1965). By its own clear and unambiguous language, this regulation,
    consistent with the statute, only imposed a sixty-day delay to a "reduction or
    discontinuance of an award of . . . compensation." In situations such as in this case