Stanley v. DOJ ( 2023 )
[…] evidence in the record of any such mandatory deadline.
    Case: 22-2110     Document: 43      Page: 5     Filed: 12/22/2023
    STANLEY v. DOJ                                                5
    Resp’t’s Br. 20. Regardless, Mr. Stanley’s argument still
    falls short because he does not demonstrate that any such
    error was harmful.
    The Board may not sustain an agency’s decision if the
    employee “shows harmful error in the application of the
    agency’s procedures in arriving at such [a] decision.” Cor-
    nelius v. Nutt, 
    472 U.S. 648
    , 650 (1985) (citing 
    5 U.S.C. § 7701
    (c)(2)(A)). An employee must prove that any proce-
    dural error was harmful. See 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.56
    (c)(1).
    Such an error is harmful if it “is likely to have caused the
    agency to reach a conclusion different from the one it would
    have reached in the absence or cure of the error.” 
    Id.
    § 1201.4(r); see Villareal v. Bureau of Prisons, 
    901 F.3d 1361
    , 1364 (Fed. Cir. 2018). In Mr. Stanley’s case, the
    Board found that Mr. Stanley “failed to provide any credi-
    ble evidence” that any delay had a “harmful effect upon the