Gonzalez v. McDonough ( 2022 )
[…] Claims (“Veterans Court”) affirmed the decision of the
    Board of Veterans’ Appeals (“the Board”), denying Vietnam
    veteran Daniel Gonzalez’s claim for service connection for
    ischemic heart disease (IHD). On finding that Mr.
    Gonzalez did not have IHD or any other ailment listed in
    the regulation governing presumptive service connection,
    the Board and the Veterans Court denied Mr. Gonzalez’s
    petition for veterans benefits. Their rulings are in
    accordance with law, and are affirmed.
    STATUTES AND REGULATIONS
    
    38 U.S.C. § 1110
     provides that a veteran shall be
    compensated “[f]or disability resulting from personal
    injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, or for
    aggravation of a preexisting injury suffered or disease
    contracted in line of duty.”
    
    38 C.F.R. § 3.303
    (c) states that “congenital and
    developmental defects, refractive error of the eye,
    personality disorders and mental deficiency as such are not
    diseases or injuries within the meaning of applicable
    legislation.” See Morris v. Shinseki,