Sullivan v. McDonough ( 2022 )
[…] improperly conflated the “presumption of soundness” un-
    der § 1111 with the “presumption of aggravation” under
    § 1153. Appellants’ Br. 4, 11. Because the Veterans Court
    correctly interpreted the relevant statutes in accordance
    with the statutory language and our precedent, we affirm.
    We have jurisdiction under 
    38 U.S.C. § 7292
     and re-
    view the Veterans Court’s statutory interpretation de novo.
    Anania v. McDonough, 
    1 F.4th 1019
    , 1022 (Fed. Cir. 2021);
    Hudgens v. McDonald, 
    823 F.3d 630
    , 634 (Fed. Cir. 2016).
    Section 1111 sets forth the “presumption of soundness”
    whereby, in the course of assessing a veteran’s entitlement
    to disability compensation, “every veteran shall be taken to
    have been in sound condition when examined, accepted,
    and enrolled for service except . . . where clear and unmis-
    takable evidence demonstrates that the injury or disease
    existed before acceptance and enrollment and was not ag-
    gravated by such service.” In other words, “the government
    Case: 21-1459    Document: 51      Page: 3    Filed: 08/11/2022
    SULLIVAN   v. MCDONOUGH                                    3
    must show clear and unmistakable evidence of both a