Terrance Massie v. Shinseki , 724 F.3d 1325 ( 2013 )
[…] tion, in order to qualify as an informal claim for increased
    benefits, must indicate that the veteran’s disability has
    TERRANCE MASSIE   v. SHINSEKI                             7
    worsened. Section 5110(b)(3), which must be consistent
    with the “date of receipt” of the claim in § 3.157(b)(1),
    provides that the effective date of such an award of in-
    creased benefits is tied to the earliest ascertainable date
    “that an increase in disability had occurred” up to one
    year before the date of receipt of that informal claim. 38
    U.S.C. § 5110(b)(3); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o)(2) (“Ear-
    liest date as of which it is factually ascertainable that an
    increase in disability had occurred if claim is received
    within 1 year from such date otherwise, date of receipt of
    claim.”). Although the language of § 3.157(b)(1) does not
    expressly require that the report indicate the veteran’s
    service-connected disability has worsened, any contrary
    interpretation would be inconsistent with the statute, and
    the regulation can hardly require less than the statute.