Smith v. Office of Personnel Management , 593 F. App'x 985 ( 2014 )
[…] 5 C.F.R. §§ 843.306–308, 843.311(a), 843.309(a), 843.310.
    4                                              SMITH   v. OPM
    service in the Merchant Marine is not covered by the
    CSRS or the FERS. 2 While some mariners in the Mer-
    chant Marine appointed by the United States during
    wartime may have received retirement credit under the
    CSRS prior to March 24, 1943, see 
    id., Congress excluded
    appointed Merchant Marine service from such coverage
    on March 24, 1943. See Pub. L. No. 78-17, 57 Stat. 45
    (codified at 50 U.S.C. app. § 1291) (“[B]ecause of the
    temporary wartime character of their employ-
    ment . . . [mariners] shall not be considered as officers or
    employees of the United States for the purposes of . . . the
    Civil Service Retirement Act . . . .”). The FERS covers,
    with some exceptions, service covered by the CSRS. Bain
    v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 
    978 F.2d 1227
    , 1229 (Fed. Cir.
    1992).
    Certain service in the Merchant Marine may be con-