Van Allen v. Nicholson , 129 F. App'x 611 ( 2005 )
[…] Arbas v. Nicholson, No. 04-7107, slip op. at
    3-4 (April 13, 2005). The Veterans’ Court correctly interpreted Barrett’s “direct result”
    standard, noting that Van Allen’s only evidence of mental impairment predated the
    proposed tolling period by fifteen years. Accordingly, we find no error in the Veterans’
    Court’s interpretation of Barrett.
    Alternatively, Van Allen urges that the Veterans’ Court came to its conclusion
    without consideration of the full record below because it did not have before it the full
    record available before the Board. 
    38 U.S.C. § 7252
    (b) provides that “[r]eview in the
    05-7001, -7002                           3
    [Veterans’] Court shall be on the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the
    Board.” However, we have previously held that the burden of proof is on the veteran.
    Barrett, 
    363 F.3d at 1321
    .      Thus, the veteran must bring any evidence in favor of
    equitable tolling to the attention of the Veterans’ Court. We find that the Veterans’ Court