Blue Dot Energy Company, Inc. v. United States , 179 F. App'x 40 ( 2006 )
[…] As to the propriety of a sole source solicitation, a contracting officer may properly
    issue a sole source solicitation under the exception provided by 
    10 U.S.C. § 2304
    (c)(1)
    where “the property or services needed by the agency are available from only one
    05-5058                                      7
    responsible source . . . and no other type of property or services will satisfy the needs of
    the agency.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 2304
    (c)(1) (2000). As stated in Black Hills Power & Light v.
    Weinberger,
    [t]he term “responsible source” is defined at 
    41 U.S.C. § 403
     (Supp. III
    1985). It includes a number of relevant factors to be considered by the
    procuring agency, one of which is whether the prospective contractor “is
    otherwise qualified and eligible to receive an award under applicable laws
    and regulation.”
    
    808 F.2d 665
    , 672 (8th Cir. 1987) (quoting 
    41 U.S.C. § 403
    ); see also 
    10 U.S.C. § 403
    (2000); 
    48 C.F.R. § 9-104-1
    (g) (2004).
    As discussed above, the Court of Federal Claims held that applicable