Blue Dot Energy Company, Inc. v. United States , 179 F. App'x 40 ( 2006 )
[…] Because we find on
    appeal that the Air Force did not violate applicable statutes or regulations and that its
    decision evinced rational reasoning, we reverse.
    I.
    Under the Competition in Contracting Act (“CICA”), the general rule for
    government procurement contracts is that “the head of an agency in conducting
    procurement for property or services . . . shall obtain full and open competition through
    the use of competitive procedures in accordance with the requirements of this chapter
    and the Federal Acquisition Regulation.”        
    10 U.S.C. § 2304
     (2000).1    The CICA,
    however, provides exceptions to this general rule of full and open competition. One of
    these exceptions allows “[t]he head of an agency [to] use procedures other than
    competitive procedures only when—(1) the property or services needed by the agency
    1
    The Federal Acquisition Regulation is a set of uniform policies and
    procedures for government acquisition of supplies and services. They are codified at 48
    C.F.R. Part 19.
    05-5058                                    2
    are available from only one responsible source . . . and no other type of property or
    services will satisfy the needs of the agency.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 2304
    (c)(1) (2000).
    But this is not the only exception to full and open competition in government
    contracts. Other government programs, such as those promulgated under the Small