Blue Dot Energy Company, Inc. v. United States , 179 F. App'x 40 ( 2006 )
[…] “authorize the WUTC to grant temporary and expedited Certificates, without a hearing,
    while a permanent application is pending.” 
    Id.
     Although the Court of Federal Claims
    certainly is correct that the WUTC can grant temporary certificates, nothing suggests
    that these certificates will in fact be granted.   The relevant statute provides that a
    temporary certificate may issue “only after [the commission] finds that the issuance of
    such temporary certificate is consistent with public interest.”       
    Wash. Rev. Code § 81.77.110
    . Further, where the area at issue, in this case Fairchild AFB, is covered by
    the certificate of another solid waste collection company, the “temporary certificate may
    be issued for a period not to exceed one hundred twenty days.” 
    Id.
     Thus, it is uncertain
    whether a temporary certificate would issue at all and even then that temporary
    certificate would last, at most, only one hundred twenty days.         Lastly, and most