Blue Dot Energy Company, Inc. v. United States , 179 F. App'x 40 ( 2006 )
[…] decisions.   First, it concluded that the Air Force’s decision to grant and award the
    contract via a sole source solicitation was contrary to law and lacked a rational basis.
    Second, the Court of Federal Claims concluded that the Air Force’s decision to not set-
    aside the contract for HUBZone was contrary to law and lacked a rational basis. We
    address these conclusions in that order.
    A.
    As to the propriety of a sole source solicitation, a contracting officer may properly
    issue a sole source solicitation under the exception provided by 
    10 U.S.C. § 2304
    (c)(1)
    where “the property or services needed by the agency are available from only one
    05-5058                                      7
    responsible source . . . and no other type of property or services will satisfy the needs of
    the agency.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 2304
    (c)(1) (2000). As stated in Black Hills Power & Light v.
    Weinberger,
    [t]he term “responsible source” is defined at 
    41 U.S.C. § 403
     (Supp. III
    1985). It includes a number of relevant factors to be considered by the