Blue Dot Energy Company, Inc. v. United States , 179 F. App'x 40 ( 2006 )
[…] The purpose of the Act is to ensure the attainment of a “Government-wide
    goal for participation by small business concerns [in Government
    contracts] . . . .”
    The [Small Business Administration (the “SBA”)] is charged with
    carrying out the policies of the Act and issuing such rules and regulations
    as it deems necessary. In order to realize this goal, federal agencies,
    acting in concert with the SBA, are empowered to establish small business
    set-asides for contract solicitations.
    
    434 F.3d 1145
    , 1147 (9th Cir. 2006) (citations omitted) (quoting 
    15 U.S.C. § 644
    (g)).
    One of the programs, HUBZone, is governed by 15 U.S.C. § 657a and is designed to
    aid small businesses that are located in economically disadvantaged or distressed
    areas. As required by the program, “a contract opportunity shall be awarded pursuant
    to this section on the basis of competition restricted to qualified HUBZone small
    business concerns if the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that not less
    than 2 qualified HUBZone concerns will submit offers and that the award can be made
    at fair market price.” 15 U.S.C. § 657a (B) (2000).
    In this case, the Air Force decided that it would not set aside the Fairchild AFB
    contract for HUBZone and instead issued a sole-source solicitation because the Air
    Force determined that there was only one responsible source.